How to Find Citibank Routing Number

Citibank is one of the biggest divisions of conglomerate Citigroup. You’ve probably come across this bank and might even be a customer. This company handles around 35 million accounts in North America alone, with a bigger number worldwide.

If you are a Citibank customer or someone you know, one of the things you should know is the bank’s routing number. It is essential in a wide variety of electronic transactions, making it a valuable piece of information for customers and individuals transacting with customers.

Read on to know more about Citibank routing number, their importance to customers, and other essential information.

What is a Citibank Routing Number?

Many people are confused about the different types of numbers related to their bank accounts. What you should remember is that your bank account number is different from your card number, if you have a credit or debit card. Moreover, these two are different from your bank’s routing number.

Your account number is a series of digits that is given to our account so it is easily identified. Meanwhile, your card number is the set of digits that can be found on the card itself.

So, what’s a routing number? The routing number, also called the ABA routing number, refers to a sequence of digits that are assigned by the American Bankers Association (ABA) to financial institutions. You need this nine-digit number when doing electronic transactions such as sending money. This makes it easier for banks to identify which bank or financial firm to send the money to, so it goes to the correct place.

Citibank Routing Number (By State)

What many people need to understand is that one bank may have different routing numbers depending on its location. In the United States, Citibank has a different set of digits depending on the state.

Keep in mind that not all states have an assigned routing number. Need to know what the routing number is for Citibank in your state? Below are the states that have their respective Citibank routing number.

StateCitibank Routing Number
Northern California321171184
Southern California322271724
Connecticut221172610
Delaware021272655
Florida266086554
Illinois271070801
Maryland052002166
Nevada – Las Vegas Only122401710 / 322271724 for incoming wires
Nevada – Aside from Las Vegas322271724
New Jersey021272655
New York021000089
South Dakota031100908
Texas113193532
Virginia254070116
Washington, D.C.254070116

How To Get My Citibank Routing Number?

If you know your home branch, you will be able to tell which state you opened the account and you can use the table above to find your routing number.

However, say you forgot what state you opened your account or you simply do not know what the routing number for a certain account number is. What can you do to get this string of numbers?

You will be glad to know that you can get it in different ways. The most common is to give Citibank’s customer service a call and ask. Make sure to call the right number to avoid getting scammed. You can dial Citibank’s General Support & Servicing at 1-888-148-4226 or 210-677-3777 if you are outside the United States.

How To Find Your Routing Number on a Check?

Aside from contacting a support agent, you can also find the routing number on a check. You can easily spot the ABA number at the bottom left corner of the paper. Remember that this is composed of nine digits.

Moreover, keep in mind that this only works if you have a checking account, because this is the only instance where you can order blank checks. If you don’t have access to a check, your best bet is to give the bank a call and inquire about the routing number of the branch in which you opened your account.

routing number illustration where to find on citibank check
routing number illustration by ofwmoney

Wire Routing Number For Citibank

If you are interested in wiring money, you need to know that a different routing number applies to such transactions. The ABA routing number is only for things like deposits and checks. Wire transfers require a different set. The purpose of this is to ensure that the money will arrive at the right place.

For domestic wire transfers, make sure to enter 321171184, while you should use 31100209 for international wire transfers.

Keep in mind that you will need the ABA routing number given in the table above when doing domestic wire transfers. However, international transfers also require a SWIFT code for the bank. Citibank’s SWIFT code is CITIUS33.

Citibank Routing Number For ACH Transfers

ACH transfers are called such because they pass through an Automated Clearing House before they go to the specific bank. This only applies to direct deposits such as tax refunds, paychecks, payments, and other similar dealings.

Your routing number for ACH transfers is the same as the checking or ABA routing number, which can be found above.

Citibank Swift Code For International Wire Transfer

As mentioned, international wire transfers require more than just the routing number. You also need to provide the bank’s SWIFT code. If you are looking for Citibank’s SWIFT code, just enter CITIUS33

How Many Digits is Citibank Routing Number?

It is easy to distinguish the routing number. Just look out for a nine-digit number, which is usually located at the bottom left side of the check. If you do not have a check, you can ask your branch of account or the bank’s customer representative.

Is Citibank Routing Number The Same For Everyone?

Small banks have only one routing number, which is the same for everyone. However, Citibank is a big bank, which means that it has more than one ABA number, usually assigned per state or region.

Given this, remember that you will have the same routing number as other customers who opened their accounts at the same branch or state, except for those in Northern and Southern California, as well as Las Vegas, Nevada and other places in Nevada.

Those who opened their accounts in Virginia and Washington, DC are also bound to have the same routing numbers.

Does each Citibank have exactly one routing number?

As mentioned above, the main purpose of having a routing number is to make sure that the money deposited to the bank will go to the right place. This is why Citibank, with all of its branches all over the United States and other countries, has different routing numbers per state or area.

Is an Citibank ACH number the same as a routing number?

Your tax returns need to pass through an automated clearing house, which means that it is an ACH transfer. ACH transfers use the ABA routing number. These can be found in the table above.

List of Canadian Citibank Routing Numbers

The numbers listed above are for customers in the United States. If you have a Citibank account in Canada, you need to know that it has a different routing number.
The Canadian routing number for Citibank is 026000082, while the SWIFT code is CITICATTXXX, and the transit number (MICR) is 00082-260.

FAQ’s

What routing number is this: 021000089?

This is the routing number for customers who opened their accounts in New York.

What is the routing number for Citibank in New York?

The routing number for Citibank in New York is 021000089.

Executive Summary

Citibank has millions of customers across North America alone. If you need to make transfers or deposits, all of these details including the routing numbers and SWIFT codes will definitely help.

Please be informed that this article is originally from this Site.

Similar Posts